Delta Tau Forums
Using ACC-72E with servo drive - Printable Version

+- Delta Tau Forums (http://forums.deltatau.com)
+-- Forum: Delta Tau Data Systems (http://forums.deltatau.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Turbo PMAC (http://forums.deltatau.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Thread: Using ACC-72E with servo drive (/showthread.php?tid=618)



Using ACC-72E with servo drive - dzrong - 08-01-2011

Hello everyone,

Can I use ACC-72E with servo drive using any type of fieldbus ACC-72E supported?
Does anyone have used that this way? If have,which type of fieldbus you had used?

Thanks


RE: Using ACC-72E with servo drive - Brian - 08-01-2011

If you mean to use fieldbus instead of analog command and encoder feedback, then yes I have done this using Profibus. Loop update rate was 2ms, so it is not for demanding applications.


RE: Using ACC-72E with servo drive - dzrong - 08-03-2011

Thanks for you reply.That what I want exactly.
So you pmac works in the close loop mode,I mean you get the feedback data from profibus.
How many axis you control throw the profibus?
2ms was too slow for close loop control I think,can I control that using open loop way?I mean only send position command to servo drive throw profibus,the only question worried me was the precision of the position command,24bits? or higher?


RE: Using ACC-72E with servo drive - Brian - 08-03-2011

It was only one axis, and the loop was closed in the UMAC. I sent the torque command over Profibus and read position from the encoder. This was on an ABB drive with an induction motor.


RE: Using ACC-72E with servo drive - guoke1225 - 10-17-2012

I have configrrated the PDO in Syscon, but how can i read and write in PMAC software, is there any example to show ?


RE: Using ACC-72E with servo drive - mao - 04-20-2018

(08-03-2011, 02:00 AM)dzrong Wrote: Thanks for you reply.That what I want exactly.
So you pmac works in the close loop mode,I mean you get the feedback data from profibus.
How many axis you control throw the profibus?
2ms was too slow for close loop control I think,can I control that using open loop way?I mean only send position command to servo drive throw profibus,the only question worried me was the precision of the position command,24bits? or higher?

hello, how are you use 72e control drive with open loop way ?


RE: Using ACC-72E with servo drive - Gregs - 05-10-2018

The question is what type of control signal(s) will the drive accept?