Delta Tau Forums
how can i make the variable retentive? - Printable Version

+- Delta Tau Forums (http://forums.deltatau.com)
+-- Forum: Delta Tau Data Systems (http://forums.deltatau.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Power PMAC (http://forums.deltatau.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+---- Forum: Manuals and Documentation (http://forums.deltatau.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=22)
+---- Thread: how can i make the variable retentive? (/showthread.php?tid=3084)



how can i make the variable retentive? - pzhu@proax.ca - 05-22-2020

It looks like only I variables are retentive. But I variables are all the motor parameters. I am using CK3E alone with an OMRON NB HMI. For a proper project, i need to use a lot of retentive variables in the program. How can i get these variables?

Thanks,


RE: how can i make the variable retentive? - AAnikstein - 05-22-2020

The easiest way to do this may be to add them to pp_custom_save.tpl. If you simply list the names of your variables there, build and download the project, and then issue a "save" or "fsave", they should be saved just like an I Variable would be.

That said, are these parameters that you need to be able to save, or just parameters that you want initialized to a specific value? If you simply declare and set them in your project (such as by putting "GLOBAL MyVar = 5" in a file in your "Global Includes" folder), that would also allow them to initialize with your pre-set values.


RE: how can i make the variable retentive? - pzhu@proax.ca - 05-25-2020

thank you for your reply. I need the parameters saved every time when I change from the HMI.


RE: how can i make the variable retentive? - pzhu@proax.ca - 05-26-2020

(05-22-2020, 02:45 PM)AAnikstein Wrote: The easiest way to do this may be to add them to pp_custom_save.tpl. If you simply list the names of your variables there, build and download the project, and then issue a "save" or "fsave", they should be saved just like an I Variable would be.

That said, are these parameters that you need to be able to save, or just parameters that you want initialized to a specific value? If you simply declare and set them in your project (such as by putting "GLOBAL MyVar = 5" in a file in your "Global Includes" folder), that would also allow them to initialize with your pre-set values.

I am using an Omron HMI to communicate with CK3E controller through Modbus Tcp. And I just noticed that save command can only be sent from IDE. Is there any other way I can send the save command through the HMI or plc program in Ppmac?
thanks,